Table 1.

Expression of CD14, CD18, CD54, and HLA-DR on the surfaces of fibroblasts of different originsa

Fibroblasts (name or donor)Origin% Positive cellsb
CD14 (Leu-M3)CD14 (MEM-18)CD18CD54HLA-DR
IMR-90Lung0.41.10.291.40.5
WI-38Lung0.43.91.176.90.9
MRC-5Lung1.10.51.380.91.2
FS-4Skin0.50.70.470.10.2
SF-MASkin1.41.91.241.51.6
HNGingiva1.417.20.750.20.7
KTGingiva1.519.10.946.41.2
MHGingiva6.356.10.851.20.6
MMGingiva15.552.90.555.10.7
MYGingiva14.751.90.950.61.5
NKGingiva1.910.60.740.40.7
SMGingiva15.666.31.119.51.2
TTGingiva15.153.20.678.10.8
YNGingiva1.59.60.887.80.6
  • a Fibroblasts from confluent cultures were collected and stained with the MAbs indicated.

  • b The percentage of positive cells was analyzed by flow cytometry.