TABLE 2.

agr group and AFLP group distribution according to the disease type

Disease typeLetter designationNo. of strains
Total (n)agr group (n)AFLP group (n)
IIIIIIIVAF1AF2AF3
Exfoliative toxin-mediated disease
    Generalized exfoliative syndromeA20031161550
  Bullous impetigoB2631001312140
  Subtotal4631312927190
Enterotoxin-mediated diseaseC
  TSS24167011202
  Scarlet fever16105012150
  Subtotal402612023352
TSST-1-mediated diseaseD
  Menstrual TSS50050104
  Nonmenstrual TSS61050015
  Scarlet fever17141201412
  Subtotal28242202521
Suppurative infections
  EndocarditisE1989200163
  Necrotizing pneumoniaF113044533
  Cellulitis and/or myositisG41003310
  FurunculosisH114025542
  Osteitis and/or osteomyelitisI81430053
  Finger pulp infectionsJ92331153
  ArthritisK40130031
  Subtotal6619161813143715
EnterocolitisL43100031
ColonizationM
  Nose30120012
  Vagina118111191
  Subtotal1482311103
Overall total198614943454710942