TABLE 4.

Representative TB (n = 8) and leprosy (n = 1) patient serum responses to M. leprae and M. tuberculosis rCFP-10 and to M. tuberculosis CFP-10 peptides p1 to p18

AntigenSerum responsea
TB patient ATB patient BTB patient CTB patient DTB patient ETB patient FTB patient GTB patient HLeprosy patient A
M. tuberculosis CFP-101.411.661.441.731.241.380.991.520.01
M. leprae CFP-100.010.050.010.130.060.010.010.011.86
M. tuberculosis p10.010.010.010.080.010.010.010.260.01
M. tuberculosis p20.030.130.010.010.010.010.010.010.01
M. tuberculosis p30.571.320.010.010.010.010.010.010.01
M. tuberculosis p40.010.010.010.010.360.010.010.010.01
M. tuberculosis p50.180.050.680.010.010.240.010.010.01
M. tuberculosis p60.010.590.910.010.010.010.010.010.03
M. tuberculosis p70.010.020.010.030.110.010.010.070.01
M. tuberculosis p80.010.010.010.010.080.010.010.010.01
M. tuberculosis p90.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.01
M. tuberculosis p100.930.220.290.520.010.010.010.010.01
M. tuberculosis p110.010.740.010.010.010.010.010.010.01
M. tuberculosis p120.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.01
M. tuberculosis p130.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.01
M. tuberculosis p140.010.270.010.010.010.370.010.010.01
M. tuberculosis p150.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.01
M. tuberculosis p160.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.01
M. tuberculosis p170.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.01
M. tuberculosis p180.571.540.270.160.171.260.511.310.01
  • a Values are optical densities at 490 nm, boldface indicates positive responses.