TABLE 5.

virAG upregulates the B. pseudomallei T6SS-1 gene cluster and flanking genes

Locus tag (gene)Mean RPKMa
AI(pBHR2)AI(pBHR2-virAG)b
BPSS14930.75.8
BPSS1494 (virG)0.399.0
BPSS1495 (virA)0.036.6
BPSS14960.047.1
BPSS14970.7116
BPSS1498 (hcp1)1.4728
BPSS14990.0351.1
BPSS15000.0149.3
BPSS15010.036.7
BPSS1502 (clpV1)0.0113.3
BPSS1503 (vgrG1)0.0618.8
BPSS15040.013.3
BPSS15050.013.1
BPSS15060.02.1
BPSS15070.021.2
BPSS15080.05.8
BPSS15090.08.9
BPSS15100.08.0
BPSS1511 (icmF1)0.017.4
BPSS1512 (tssM)0.913.2
BPSS15130.47.9
BPSS1514 (folE)27.980.7
BPSS15152.916.7
  • a Values are the mean RPKM for each gene from three biological replicates.

  • b P values were <0.001 for all comparisons [AI(pBHR2) versus AI(pBHR2-virAG)].