Table 1

Numbers of mouse genes affected by T. gondii at day 5 postinfection

Functional gene classNo. of genes with a change in expression level by straina
Type I (GT1)Type II (PTG)Type III (CTG)
IncreasedDecreasedTotalIncreasedDecreasedTotalIncreasedDecreasedTotal
Transcription4913318240105145344377
Transport70891595773130503989
Immunity and inflammation1033113492231159011101
Signal transduction5950109464187322456
Oxidation reduction325991304575301242
Translation965747445153035
Apoptosis282957222547211031
Cell cycle36155134124629433
Uncategorized transcripts4096611,070350527877243302545
Total7951,1321,9276788951,5735344751,009
  • a Increased, ≥2-fold change in infected mice versus negative controls (P ≤ 0.05); decreased, ≤ 2-fold change in infected mice versus negative controls (P ≤ 0.05).