Table 4.

Comparison of MLST to other typing methods

StrainaemmtypeMLST-STET based on MLEERAPD profile
MGAS1661281
MGAS3071281
MGAS30212815
MGAS28312825
MGAS21271281D
MGAS21101911B
MGAS21201921C
MGAS21251921C
MGAS21091931F
MGAS21441931F
MGAS22261931F
MGAS21231941F
MGAS3272554
MGAS2862556
MGAS1573152
MGAS1593152
MGAS2683152
MGAS27731520
MGAS25459928
MGAS25859928
MGAS300184220
1RP232196545
MGAS330224623
MGAS339224623
MGAS275224624
1RP284247045
D316255455
MGAS255285210
MGAS325285210
D470296546
MGAS32350/6229
MGAS32450/6229
MGAS264754918
86-809754959
MGAS26177354
MGAS331776313
MGAS2017897767
MGAS2018897767
CT95-1201281
CT95-1111281
CT95-1311281
CT95-1321281
CT95-1801281
CT95-1333152
CT95-1453153
CT95-2043154
CT95-1173155
CT95-1193155
CT95-1863158
CT95-2003185
CT95-155112019
CT95-126112019
CT95-154754921
CT95-171754922
CT95-159776315
CT95-176897715
  • a Includes all isolates listed in Table 2whereby there was more than one representative of a givenemm type or ST and either an ET or RAPD profile based on previous reports (17, 22, 29, 30).